Programme

Programme of Events 2017-18

All Meetings begin at 2:00pm with doors open from about 1:30pm (and finish at about 4:00pm) unless stated otherwise.

Links to the speakers/tutors can be found by clicking on their name.

2nd September 2017
*Stumpwork                                                            Kay Dennis
Competition - Best original design

7th October 2017    AGM 1:30 pm start
Members' Reflections

4th November 2017
Story of her Textile Career                               Corinne Young

2nd December 2017  1:30pm start
Members' Day - A Shisha Day

Please bring usual sewing kit (needles, thread, scissors, pins etc) and, if you have them, cotton perle, sequins and beads for embellishment.

Christmas Competion - A Piece of Christmas Jewellery

6th January 2018
Pearl Loves Paisley                                         Justine Warner

3rd February 2018
Members' Day - Bring your own thing to work on!

3rd March 2018
Meeting cancelled because of bad weather

7th April 2018 - 
The Cone Exchange      Chris Powell AKA Captain Rummage
Easter Competition - Best Commercial Design

5th May 2018 - 
The Antithesis of Serendipity                               Lynn Haith                            
This is a change to the printed programme

2nd June 2018 - 
Embracing the Unconventional                              Jess Grady

23rd, 24th, 25th June 2018 EXHIBITION at the Tithe Barn, Nether Poppleton, York YO26 6LF



See the exhibition tab for more details

7th July 2018 VENUE: HUNTINGTON COMMUNITY CENTRE 
10:00am - 1:00pm only
National Celebration of Stitch: Open Day

1st September 2018
Black and White                                                  Cluny Chapman
Best Original Design competition

6th October 2018  AGM 1:30pm start
Cops, Bobbins and Bubblewrap                           Dot Seddon

3rd November 2018
Yarnstorming                                                         Sally Stone


* These talks have an accompanying  Day School
**  This talk has a taster workshop

On each meeting day informal workshops run from 10 am - 12.30 unless announced otherwise.